NALEDI THEATRE AWARDS 2019 (info)


Naledi Judges for 2019 

It is with great pleasure that we announce the Judges for the 2019 Naledi Theatre Awards Panels. 

The 2019 Naledi Theatre Awards (for productions staged during 2018) will be held at the prestigious Mandela Stage at Joburg Theatre on Monday 20 May 2019.  

The Naledi Theatre Awards now in its 15th year has constantly re-evaluated the theatrical landscape in South Africa as it has developed considerably during this period. The new Board of Directors, led by TV star and Law degree expert, Chairperson, Kgomotso Christopher,  have been hard at work in re-imagining and re-structuring the Awards to reflect the essential transformation of theatre in our industry.

Founder of The Naledi Theatre Awards and CEO, Dawn Lindberg, (with over 50 years’ experience in Show Business), gave an overview of the re-structuring of the panel of judges:

“Over 100 professional shows are produced and staged throughout Gauteng each year, which makes it challenging for our existing panel of judges to see the requisite 80%. We have therefore created 6 new panels of judges specialising in each of the essential genres;  they will be required to see and judge only the productions pertaining to their specific fields of expertise.  These changes have neccessitated the inclusion of nearly 50 new judges to the Naledi Awards Panels!”

Executive Director and Legal, Lihan Pretorius:  “Judges for each panel have been carefully selected, maintaining a good mix of age, genders and cultures.  Each panel is led by a convenor and we will facilitate a special one day workshop for the Convenors of each panel, as well as interested judges and industry participants, to explain and clarify our vision and modus operandi.  We will also create liaison links with Theatre producers to assure them that they will not be inundated with judges clamouring for tickets!”

This all important and ground breaking workshop will be held on Saturday 26 January at 1.30 for 2pm -5pm followed by Q&A.  Seats are limited and bookings are essential.  These can be made through the Admin Manager, Kealeboga Tshene on 010 900 4581 or info@naleditheatreawards.org.za

Continuing in his role as Chairperson of Judges, Renos Spanoudes, in ongoing consultation with the Board and Category Convenors, will ensure that the judging and eligibility criteria for each of the panels is strictly adhered to, as well as offering advice and guidance throughout the year.  All panels will be re-assessed after 6 months.

 

The new categories and panels for productions staged during 2019 are as follows:

 

PLAYS: (including comedy, drama, farce) in Main Stream theatres with a minimum of 10 performances during the year under review.

Neka da Costa – CONVENOR
André Odendaal
Annelize Hicks
Chris Avant-Smith
Dawn Lindberg
Drew Bakker
Gopala Davies
Gregory Goss
Helen Heldenmuth
Henriëtta Gryffenberg
Jenni Newman
Johan van der Merwe
Josias Dos Moleele
Kailin Pillay
Khutjo Green
Lihan Pretorius
Maishe Maponya
Marie-Heleen Coetzee
Matthew Counihan
Obett Motaung
Renos Spanoudes
Rowan Bakker
Tiffany Higgo
Thea Gafin

MUSICAL THEATRE: produced in main stream theatres, created in SA, excluding compilation shows and variety shows. (Minimum of 10 performances)

Lance Maron – CONVENOR
André Schwartz
Annelize Hicks
Chris Avant-Smith
Dawn Lindberg
Drew Bakker
Gregory Goss
Helen Heldenmuth
Jenni Newman
Johan van der Merwe
Josias Dos Moleele
JT Medupe
Kailin Pillay
Kealeboga Tshenye
Khutjo Green
Lihan Pretorius
Maishe Maponya
Matthew Counihan
Neka da Costa
Renos Spanoudes
Rowan Bakker
Zwai Bala

 

THEATRE FOR CHILDREN & YOUNG AUDIENCES: aged 0-12/13-17:  This section is proudly supported by ASSITEJSA, an international organisation specially created to encourage young people to experience and enjoy theatre; they are the audiences of the future!  (Minimum 8 performances in the year under review including school tours and Festivals for young audiences)

Thea Gafin – CONVENOR
Callie Fields
Dorianne Alexander
Eghard Basson
Kgomotso Christopher
Nompumelelo Mtshali
Ratanang Mogotsi
Renos Spanoudes
Shira Milstein
Tsholofelo Shounyane
 (ASSITEJSA rep)

 

DANCE AND PHYSICAL THEATRE: including all forms of professional contemporary dance and festivals; excluding Ballet (minimum 6 performances)

Ignatius van Heerden – CONVENOR
Bailey Snyman
Dawn Lindberg
Gladys Agulhas
Gopala Davies
Herman M. Tema
Khutjo Green
Pinto Ferreira
Sonia Radebe
Trish McKenna

INDEPENDENT FRINGE THEATRE: for small productions in new pop-up theatre venues by dynamic new (professional) producers and directors. (Minimum: 5 performances)

Khutjo Green -CONVENOR
Akhona R. Mlaza
Bailey Snyman
Callie Fields
Chubeka Nongwana
Herman M. Tema
JT Medupe
Marie-Heleen Coetzee
Maishe Maponya
Neka da Costa
Obett Motaung
Quintin Wils
Renos Spanoudes
Senzo Zama
Sifiso L. Moyo
Themba Mahlangu

 

TERTIARY STUDENT / INCUBATOR THEATRE: for non-professional students or graduates in established performing Arts institutions. (minimum 5 performances)

Tiffany Higgo – CONVENOR
Bongani Maseko
Eghard Basson
Henriëtta Gryffenberg
Khutjo Green
Lihan Pretorius
Nompumelelo Mtshali
Obett Motaung
Quintin Wils
Ratanang Mogotsi
Renos Spanoudes
Senzo Zama
 

Vianney Farmer

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *